For a summary of the University of Toronto’s performance  in PDF format please see the Overview and Rankings

The University is pleased to see its faculty and students receive recognition for their academic success. Institutional and discipline rankings are just one method of assessing performance and U of T’s place among the world’s leading Universities. Different rankings use different measures, so each result must be taken in its own methodological context. Reputational rankings are distinguished from other rankings in that they rely on one measure – the views and assessments of academics worldwide.


International Rankings – Canadian Institutions

InstitutionTimes Higher Education - WUR (2019)QS - World University Ranking (2019)Shanghai Ranking - ARWU (2019)National Taiwan University Ranking (2019)U.S. News & World Report (2019)
University of Toronto182924418
The University of British Columbia3451352730
McGill University4235904749
University of Alberta136113101-15081139
University of Montreal85137151-200104139
McMaster University7214090119126
University of Calgary201-250233151-200132178
University of Ottawa141281151-200147198
Western University201-250211201-300197276
Laval University251–300416201-300255315
University of Waterloo201-250173151-200242217
Dalhousie University251–300280201-300301322
University of Manitoba351–400601-650301-400301388
Queen’s University251–300239301-400344379
University of Saskatchewan401–500439301-400428541

 

International Rankings – International Institutions

Institution National Taiwan University
2019
US News & World Report
2019
Times Higher Education
2019
Shanghai Ranking (ARWU)
2019
QS World University Rankings
2019
Harvard University 1 1 7 1 3
Stanford University 2 3 4 2 2
University of Oxford 5 5 1 7 4
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9 2 5 4 1
University of California – Berkeley 15 4 13 5 28
University of Cambridge 10 9 3 3 7
University of California – Los Angeles 12 14 17 11 35
Columbia University 13 7 16 8 18
Johns Hopkins University 3 11 12 16 24
University of Chicago 22 13 9 10 10
Yale University 19 12 8 11 17
University of Washington – Seattle 7 10 26 14 68
California Institute of Technology 63 6 2 9 5
University of Pennsylvania 11 16 11 17 15
Imperial College London 14 20 10 23 9
University College London 6 21 15 15 8
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor 8 17 21 20 21
University of Toronto 4 18 18 24 29
Cornell University 24 23 19 13 14
Duke University 20 22 20 28 25
University of California – San Diego 16 19 31 18 45
Princeton University 85 8 6 6 13
Northwestern University 25 24 22 29 31
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich) 48 25 13 19 6
University of British Columbia 27 30 34 35 51

Other notable rankings

Ranking University of Toronto
THE –  World Reputation Rankings – 2019 19
QS –  Graduate Employability – 2019 16
THE – Global Employability – 2019  15
Reuters Innovative Universities – 2019  27

Notes:

  • Ordered by the sum of ranks (2017).
  • Last updated November 2019.
  • Graduate only schools, e.g. University of California – San Francisco, are excluded from most rankings and this table.
  • For comparability across rankings the “year” used in these tables refers to the year the ranking was published, not the year that the ranking publisher has assigned. For example the “QS World University Ranking 2020” was published in June 2019 and is therefore listed as “2019”.