For a summary of the University of Toronto’s performance  in PDF format please see the Overview and Rankings

The University is pleased to see its faculty and students receive recognition for their academic success. Institutional and discipline rankings are just one method of assessing performance and U of T’s place among the world’s leading Universities. Different rankings use different measures, so each result must be taken in its own methodological context. Reputational rankings are distinguished from other rankings in that they rely on one measure – the views and assessments of academics worldwide.


International Rankings – Canadian Institutions

InstitutionTimes Higher Education - WUR (2020)QS - World University Ranking (2020)Shanghai Ranking - ARWU (2020)National Taiwan University Ranking (2019)U.S. News & World Report (2019)
University of Toronto182523418
The University of British Columbia3445382730
McGill University4031784749
University of Alberta131119101-15081139
University of Montreal73118151-200104139
McMaster University6914498119126
University of Calgary200246151-200132178
University of Ottawa145279151-200147198
Western University201-250203201-300197276
Laval University251–300420301-400255315
University of Waterloo201-250166151-200242217
Dalhousie University251–300291201-300301322
University of Manitoba351–400601-650301-400301388
Queen’s University251–300246201-300344379
University of Saskatchewan401–500465301-400428541

 

International Rankings – International Institutions

Institution National Taiwan University
2019
US News & World Report
2019
Times Higher Education
2020
Shanghai Ranking (ARWU)
2020
QS World University Rankings
2020
Harvard University 1 1 3 1 3
Stanford University 2 3 2 2 2
University of Oxford 5 5 1 9 5
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9 2 5 4 1
University of California – Berkeley 15 4 7 5 30
University of Cambridge 10 9 6 3 7
University of California – Los Angeles 12 14 15 13 36
Columbia University 13 7 17 7 19
Johns Hopkins University 3 11 12 15 25
University of Chicago 22 13 10 10 9
Yale University 19 12 8 11 17
University of Washington – Seattle 7 10 29 16 72
California Institute of Technology 63 6 4 8 4
University of Pennsylvania 11 16 13 19 16
Imperial College London 14 20 11 25 8
University College London 6 21 16 16 10
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor 8 17 22 22 21
University of Toronto 4 18 18 23 25
Cornell University 24 23 19 12 18
Duke University 20 22 20 27 42
University of California – San Diego 16 19 33 18 54
Princeton University 85 8 9 6 12
Northwestern University 25 24 24 30 29
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich) 48 25 14 20 6
University of British Columbia 27 30 34 38 45

Other notable rankings

Ranking University of Toronto
THE –  World Reputation Rankings – 2019 19
QS –  Graduate Employability – 2019 16
THE – Global Employability – 2019  15
Reuters Innovative Universities – 2019  27

Notes:

  • Ordered by the sum of ranks (2017).
  • Last updated June 2020.
  • Graduate only schools, e.g. University of California – San Francisco, are excluded from most rankings and this table.
  • For comparability across rankings the “year” used in these tables refers to the year the ranking was published, not the year that the ranking publisher has assigned. For example the “QS World University Ranking 2021” was published in June 2020 and is therefore listed as “2020”.