For a summary of the University of Toronto’s performance  in PDF format please see the Overview and Rankings

The University is pleased to see its faculty and students receive recognition for their academic success. Institutional and discipline rankings are just one method of assessing performance and U of T’s place among the world’s leading Universities. Different rankings use different measures, so each result must be taken in its own methodological context. Reputational rankings are distinguished from other rankings in that they rely on one measure – the views and assessments of academics worldwide.


International Rankings – Canadian Institutions

InstitutionTimes Higher Education - WUR (2019-20)QS - World University Ranking (2019-20)Shanghai Ranking - ARWU (2019)National Taiwan University Ranking (2019)U.S. News & World Report (2018)
University of Toronto182924420
The University of British Columbia3451352729
McGill University4235904743
University of Alberta136113101-15081137
University of Montreal85137151-200104136
McMaster University7214090119130
University of Calgary201-250233151-200132178
University of Ottawa141281151-200147208
Western University201-250211201-300197276
Laval University251–300416201-300255299
University of Waterloo201-250173151-200242215
Dalhousie University251–300280201-300301307
University of Manitoba351–400601-650301-400301397
Queen’s University251–300239301-400344371
University of Saskatchewan401–500439301-400428538

 

International Rankings – International Institutions

Institution National Taiwan University
2019
US News & World Report
2018
Times Higher Education
2018-19
Shanghai Ranking (ARWU)
2019
QS World University Rankings
2019-20
Harvard University 1 1 6 1 3
Stanford University 2 3 3 2 2
University of Oxford 5 5 1 7 4
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9 2 4 4 1
University of California – Berkeley 15 4 15 5 28
University of Cambridge 10 7 2 3 7
University of California – Los Angeles 12 13 17 11 35
Columbia University 13 8 16 8 18
Johns Hopkins University 3 12 12 16 24
University of Chicago 22 14 10 10 10
Yale University 19 11 8 11 17
University of Washington – Seattle 7 10 28 14 68
California Institute of Technology 63 6 5 9 5
University of Pennsylvania 11 16 12 17 15
Imperial College London 14 18 9 23 9
University College London 6 21 14 15 8
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor 8 18 20 20 21
University of Toronto 4 20 21 24 29
Cornell University 24 23 19 13 14
Duke University 20 22 18 28 25
University of California – San Diego 16 17 30 18 45
Princeton University 85 9 7 6 13
Northwestern University 25 24 25 29 31
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich) 48 25 11 19 6
University of British Columbia 27 29 37 35 51

Other notable rankings

Ranking University of Toronto
THE –  World Reputation Rankings – 2019 19
QS –  Graduate Employability – 2018 12
THE – Global Employability – 2018  13
Reuters Innovative Universities – 2018  35

Notes:

  • Ordered by the sum of ranks (2017).
  • Last updated September 2019.
  • Graduate only schools, e.g. University of California – San Francisco, are excluded from most rankings and this table.
  • For comparability across rankings the “year” used in these tables refers to the year the ranking was published, not the year that the ranking publisher has assigned. For example the “QS World University Ranking 2019” was published in June 2018 and is therefore listed as “2018”.