For a summary of the University of Toronto’s performance  in PDF format please see the Overview and Rankings

The University is pleased to see its faculty and students receive recognition for their academic success. Institutional and discipline rankings are just one method of assessing performance and U of T’s place among the world’s leading Universities. Different rankings use different measures, so each result must be taken in its own methodological context. Reputational rankings are distinguished from other rankings in that they rely on one measure – the views and assessments of academics worldwide.


International Rankings – Canadian Institutions

InstitutionTimes Higher Education - WUR (2020)QS - World University Ranking (2021)Shanghai Ranking - ARWU (2021)National Taiwan University Ranking (2020)U.S. News & World Report (2020)
University of Toronto182622317
The University of British Columbia3446423331
McGill University4027674951
University of Alberta131126101-15092138
University of Montreal73111101-150115140
McMaster University6914092120133
University of Calgary200235151-200147174
University of Ottawa145230201-300156192
Western University201-250170201-300214287
Laval University251–300414301-400268361
University of Waterloo201-250149151-200238210
Dalhousie University251–300272201-300311325
University of Manitoba351–400601-650301-400308390
Queen’s University251–300240201-300381419
University of Saskatchewan401–500458301-400467538

 

International Rankings – International Institutions

Institution National Taiwan University
2020
US News & World Report
2020
Times Higher Education
2020
Shanghai Ranking (ARWU)
2021
QS World University Rankings
2021
Harvard University 1 1 3 1 5
Stanford University 2 3 2 2 =3
University of Oxford 6 5 1 7 2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 7 2 5 4 1
University of California – Berkeley 16 4 7 5 32
University of Cambridge 11 9 6 3 =3
University of California – Los Angeles 12 13 15 14 40
Columbia University 13 6 17 8 19
Johns Hopkins University 4 10 12 16 25
University of Chicago 24 15 10 10 10
Yale University 19 11 8 11 =14
University of Washington – Seattle 8 8 29 19 85
California Institute of Technology 65 7 4 9 6
University of Pennsylvania 10 14 13 15 13
Imperial College London 14 20 11 25 7
University College London 5 19 16 17 =8
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor 9 17 22 26 =23
University of Toronto 3 17 18 22 26
Cornell University 28 22 19 12 21
Duke University 20 23 20 32 52
University of California – San Diego 18 21 33 18 48
Princeton University 86 11 9 6 20
Northwestern University 27 24 24 34 30
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich) 21 26 14 21 =8
University of British Columbia 33 31 34 42 46

Other notable rankings

Ranking University of Toronto
THE –  World Reputation Rankings – 2020 20
QS –  Graduate Employability – 2019 16
THE – Global Employability – 2020  8
Reuters Innovative Universities – 2019  27

Notes:

  • Ordered by the sum of ranks (2017).
  • Last updated August 18, 2021.
  • Graduate only schools, e.g. University of California – San Francisco, are excluded from most rankings and this table.
  • For comparability across rankings the “year” used in these tables refers to the year the ranking was published, not the year that the ranking publisher has assigned. For example the “QS World University Ranking 2022” was published in June 2021 and is therefore listed as “2021”.